Privacy Policy

Keep Akron Beautiful Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 22, 2019

 
 

Keep Akron Beautiful, Inc. (“KAB” or “we”) values its supporters, visitors and customers and their privacy, and is committed to protecting it through KAB’s compliance with this privacy policy (the “Policy”).  This Policy describes the personal information that KAB collect from you, or that you provide through your use of the KAB website located at http://www.KeepAkronBeautiful.org (the “Website”).   We believe that, as our online visitor, you have the right to know our practices regarding the information we collect when you visit our Website, and what type of information is collected.  Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.  By using or accessing the Website, you agree to this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Website is deemed to be your acceptance of such changes.

 

In general, when you visit our Website and access information, you remain anonymous.  Unless otherwise stated herein, personal information from visitors to our Website is collected on a voluntary basis only, and an explanation is provided as to its use at the time it is requested.  This collected personal information is used to respond to online queries, supply requested information on KAB services, establish approved links, and for internal market analysis.  Except as expressly stated herein, we do not provide any collected personal information to third parties.  This Policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

 

As you navigate through the Website, we may also collect details of your usage of the Website, including, but not limited to, your domain name, IP address, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access, as well as information about your mobile device, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ equipment, browsing actions and patterns that is used to measure Website usage and improve Website content, and does not identify any individual. 

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies.  A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your device.  Use of cookies helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to: (i) estimate our audience size and usage patterns; (ii) store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; (iii) speed up your searches; and (iv) recognize you when you use the Website.  You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your computer or device.  Unless you have adjusted your device settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Website will issue cookies when you use the Website.

 

Our Website may contain links to other third party sites.  We take steps to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy standards and practices of third parties.  KAB strives to keep online visitor information secure against unauthorized access and use.  We may update this policy from time to time and revisions will be posted to our Website.

 

KAB has designed this Website for parents, legal guardians and adult caregivers, not children under the age of 13.  No one under age 13 may provide any personal information through the Website, and KAB does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, please do not use the Website, or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately at the address and/or telephone number listed below.

 

Notwithstanding any of the forgoing, we may disclose personal information that you provide via the Website to the following third parties or in the following situations: (i) our affiliates; (ii) in the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be among the assets transferred to the buyer; (iii) to comply with any court order or other legal obligation; (iv) to enforce our agreement with you; (v) to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our customers or other third parties.

 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us at the address and/or telephone number listed below.

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via mobile devices is not completely secure. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.  Therefore, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

 

To ask questions about or comment on this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]hio.gov , call us at 330-375-2116,  or write us at Keep Akron Beautiful, Inc., 850 East Market Street, Akron, Ohio 44305.

 

 

 

 

Close Menu

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We'll assume you accept this policy as long as you are using this website.